EU supports civil society organizations in promoting free trade with the European Union in Georgian rural regions
On June 2, 2017, the Czech non-governmental organization People in Need in Georgia launches the new project 'Regional Civil Society Organisations as Vectors of Rural Economic Development'.
PIN and its partners will present the project's objectives and outcomes together with the activities for building capacity of the targeted regional CSOs on the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), products value chain analysis and advocacy techniques.
Representatives of the EU Delegation to Georgia, the Georgian government, parliament, donor organizations, civil sector and business will participate in the event. The media is invited to attend the launching event.
The project is supported by the European Union and is part of EU assistance to the Georgian Government in implementing the process of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), facilitating Georgia's integration into the EU market. Project Partners are the Rural Communities Development Agency, PMC Research Center and Association “Atinati”. The Georgian Alliance on Agriculture and Rural Development will support the project’s advocacy efforts.
The project will cover seven target regions (Imereti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Kakheti, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Adjara and Kvemo-Kartli).It aims at promoting the implementation of DCFTA in  rural area by strengthening the capacities of 24 regional civil society organizations (CSO) in order for them to help regional small, micro and medium enterprises as well as individual agrarian-producers capitalizing proactively on the opportunities of the EU Association Agreement and the DCFTA.