Business Forum “Women in Business” will be held by BUSINESS GEORGIA and Bank of Georgia
On June 28, at 15:00, at the Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi, BUSINESS GEORGIA and Bank of Georgia will organize a Business Forum “Women in Business”. The event's main goal is emphasizing the role of women in business, their achievements, difficulties and challenges.
Providing required access to resources, and support of female entrepreneurs is key to ensuring women’s economic participation, and closing the gender gap. Therefore, forum presents the exchange of knowledge, experience, and connectivity among women business owners, setting the stage for new opportunities and promoting social dialog among women entrepreneurs and business leaders.
Forum will be divided into three section. In first section - Women in Society will be discussed the role of women in Georgian society’s economic growth, also social and economic empowerment of women at the community level; Second section is designed for Women as Entrepreneurs. Despite of facts & statistics, will be disputed factors about reducing risks during starting new business; Also will be presented a guide for startups to obtain financial resources; In third part - Women as Top Managers, will be reviewed the role of women in managing businesses; Every part includes inspiring success stories of women, that may become additional motivation for presented audience.
Participants in the conclusion will have opportunity to engage in panel discussion, ask questions and get useful information.
“The forum is an important platform for the Business women in Georgia, because on the event regardless of introducing inspirational role models, participants will receive useful information about such programs, grant opportunities and governmental initiatives, that will help and empower delegates with the knowledge and skills to grow their business and develop their career. We hope to be facilitators in helping women to achieve their ambitions regardless of what sector or size of business they are in”, said Ana Gogishvili, General Director of BUSINESS GEORGIA.
The forum will represent more than 300 participants, including high level government officials, nongovernmental organizations, commercial and international sectors, women entrepreneurs and successful start-ups.
By conducting similar business forums, BUSINESS GEORGIA intends to show the situation and business environment existed in Georgia, provide all the interested parties with the relevant information and support the ones that are involved in the process of forming business climate for strategic business development in the country.