Georgian Wine Wins Gold Award in Poland
Twenty Georgian winemaking companies have participated in EnoExpo 2017 international exhibition in Krakow, Poland. Natalia Topchishvili, advisor to Georgian Ambassador to Poland and representatives of National Wine Agency of Georgia attended the event.
The following wine-making companies have participated in the exhibition with the support of National Wine Agency: Giuaani, Vaziani, Vinagora, Bruale, Chateau Nekresi, Kakheti Wine Cellar, Shilda, Tbilvino, Telavi Wine Cellar, Winery Khareba, Kvareli Marani, Georgian Wine Corporation, Matrobela Wines, Gevelli, Batono, Gozauri, KTW, Besini, Kakh uri and Schuchmann Wines Georgia.
Giuaani’s wine Green Kvevri 2014 won gold award. The competition jury issued five awards and one of them went to Georgian wine. Other wines of the same company – Green Kvevrvi 2016 and Kisi Kvevri 2016 won bronze awards. Satrapezo 10 Kvevri Wine of Telavi Wine Cellar won bronze award.
National Wine Agency of Georgia also organized Georgian wine tasting-workshop. The event was led by Marius Kapchinski, head of Vinisfera contractor company. At the same time, in the city of Zakopane, the agency contractor company Malinova spólka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością S.K. held a tasting of Georgian wine. Polish radio station ZET took an interview from Irakli Cholobargia, head of marketing and PR department of National Wine Agency.
The mentioned events in Poland will promote Georgian wines on Polish market and boost its competitive capacity on international market, Irakli Cholobargia said.
“Poland is one of the strategic exports markets for Georgian wine, where National Wine Agency carries out various marketing activities throughout the year. This country remains among Georgia’s top five exports markets for many years. Similar events grows perception of Georgian wine on international market. According to January-October indicators, Georgia exported 2.15mln bottles of wine to Poland, up 18% year on year”, -Irakli Cholobargia said.