Trump: Nato states to increase defence funding
US President Donald Trump says Nato countries have agreed to increase their military spending.
Speaking after a two-day summit in Brussels, he said allies had committed to spending more than 2% of their annual output (GDP) on defence budgets.
The president has been highly critical of the alliance, complaining the US pays more than others.
After the meeting, he said he believed in Nato and it was "presently unnecessary" to consider quitting it.
"We made a tremendous amount of progress today," he said. "It has been really amazing to see the level of spirit in that room."
Mr Trump has previously urged Nato allies to commit at least 4% of their annual output (GDP).
He said Nato chief Jens Stoltenberg had given "total credit" to him for the increased spending, which he said he instigated during his first Nato meeting last year.
Mr Stoltenberg has yet to speak.
BBC graphicPresentational white space
Mr Trump's early-morning tweets from Brussels had been typically critical.
Presentational white space
After the summit, France's President Emmanuel Macron said the meetings had a different tone to the tweets and were more respectful, according to Reuters.
President Macron also said France would meet the 2% spending goal by 2024, but remained sceptical of increasing it to 4%.
In a separate briefing, German Chancellor Angela Merkel said there was a clear commitment to Nato from all attendees.
The US leader has specifically singled out Germany for criticism over its defence spending.
He has also accused the country of being held prisoner to imported Russian energy, saying it is "totally controlled" by Moscow.
President Trump's next stop after Belgium is the UK, where he will arrive early in the afternoon to begin a two-day working visit, which is expected to spark public protests.
Georgian Minister of Finance: “We are sure that inflation, i.e. increase in prices will be within the margin established and targeted by the NBG
Issues of cooperation in transit and transportation between China and Georgia discussed at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia together with the Chinese delegation
Economy Minister of Georgia: “The Georgian government’s most important social and economic task is to overcome poverty"