• High precision manufacturing with minimal deviations
• Production automation, virtually eliminating the possibility of errors.
Due to CAD / CAM technology, the crown manufacturing time is reduced. There had also been carried out the installation of zirconium implants White SKY of Bredent medical and the installation of a temporary tooth using CAD / CAM technology.
White SKY is a single component zirconia implant that is a biocompatible material. Implants made from this material are recommended for patients who are allergic to metals. Zirconium implants are ideal for a frontal group of teeth where metal can be visible through soft tissue. They allow to achieve an excellent result - for high smile line, subtle biotype of gum.
Zirconium implants are becoming increasingly popular means for restoration of beautiful smile, especially due to their aesthetic effect and excellent compatibility with tissues. White zirconium does not cause an allergic reaction and looks completely natural, like a natural tooth. The use of zirconium implants also prevents the translucence of a gray line at the edge of the gums, which is often observed when metal is used.
In general surgery, zirconium has long been used as a material for implants, but only recently it has become indispensable in dentistry. Zirconium has become especially popular in recent years, when scientists in research on the safety and durability of bioceramics have demonstrated that this material optimally meets the conditions of use in the jaw.
During the master class, presentations were made on the following topics: