Cardano Blockchain is interested in furthering development of Georgian innovative technologies
Georgia’s inaugural Cardano Meetup will take place at the Tbilisi Techno Park, in Tbilisi on January 26.
The event is organized and sponsored by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency.
As the organizers inform, the event at the TechnoPark will feature some of the leading scientists and researchers from Input Output Hong Kong (IOHK), the company responsible for the creation and development of the Cardano Blockchain.
There will be Peter Gaži PhD, Mr. Edsko de Vries PhD and Cardano/ IOHK Business Development Manager Daniel Friedman among the guests. The event will include a lecture as well as a discussion on the potential for startups utilizing the Cardano platform and its various advantages of the platform, such as smart contracts and other blockchain based tools.
The lecture and discussion will be followed by an AMA at which point the meet-up participants will have the opportunity to ask questions and get comprehensive answers.
Cardano is the third generation cryptocurrency. Cardano is a decentralized public blockchain and cryptocurrency project and is fully open source, with own cryptocurrency (ADA). Cardano is developing a smart contract platform which seeks to deliver more advanced features than any protocol previously developed.
It is the first blockchain platform to evolve out of a scientific philosophy and a research-first driven approach. The development team consists of a large global collective of expert engineers and researchers. The platform of financial instruments equipped with innovative technologies that do not use mining for blockchain consensus Proof of stake (PoS). The team of IOHK (Cardano) developers consists of experienced engineers, scientists and renowned researchers in the field of cryptography and computer technologies. IOHK and Cardano are one of the top industry leaders in the field of blockchain technology. Since Georgia is home to technological innovation and was one of the first countries in the world to embrace and utilize blockchain tech, IOHK (Cardano) is very interested in furthering development of Georgian innovative technologies and see huge potential in Georgia’s tech sector,” the organizers say.